0
<-- nev left start -->

Peppermint oil

Peppermint oil
Peppermint oil
Price And Quantity
  • Kilograms/Kilograms
  • 25
  • Kilograms/Kilograms
  • 20.25-
    Product Specifications
    • Leaves
    • Store in Cool
    • 100% Pure and Natural
    • 2 Years
    • Store in a cool dark place
    Product Description

    Peppermint oil is produced mainly in India. India is famous for its mint products. The bulk of world Peppermint oil exports are majorly from India. Indian soil and climatic conditions are conducive to producing and growing the best Peppermint plants that yield outstanding quality Peppermint oil. Even the odour profile is by far and undoubtedly the best in the world.

    Peppermint oil has a penetrating odour. It is a colourless or pale yellow liquid. The main chemical component of Peppermint oil is Menthol. It is obtained by steam distillation of the flowering herb of Mentha Arvensis. Mentha Arvensis is a herbaceous perennial plant growing to 10-60 cm (rarely to 100 cm) tall. The leaves are in opposite pairs, simple, 2-6.5 cm long and 1-2 cm broad, hairy, and with a coarsely serrated margin. The flowers are pale purple (occasionally white or pink), in clusters on the stem, each flower 3-4 mm long.

    Peppermint oil has a long tradition of medicinal use, with archaeological evidence placing its use at least as far back as ten thousand years ago. Peppermint oil can be used for cough, cold, ulcers, headaches, to increase local blood flow, to stimulate secretion of bile, for alimentary canal pains, in cholera and diarrhoea, nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, to disguise the taste of unpalatable drugs, in raising internal heat, influenza, hysteria, rheumatism, neuralgia, lumbago, sea-sickness, puerperal fevers, dermatitis, scabies, burns, muscular pains, cramps, arthritis, migraines, insomnia, shock and mental fogginess, dental cures, to treat sinusitis, asthma, bronchitis, to fight bad breath, to treat oily scalps, to relieve stress, helps in digestion, improves dull and oily skin, in Irritable Bowel Syndrome and bloating. It helps combat itching and minor skin irritations, to treat dandruff and head lice. It is an anti-septic, stimulant, anaesthetic, antibacterial, carminative, stomachic, anti-spasmodic and disinfectant.

    Peppermint oil is used in perfumes, scented products, foods, cosmetics, chewing gums, creams, balms, toners and lotions, liniments, tooth paste, shampoos and soaps. It is used as a hair conditioner, and widely used in aroma therapy. The oil is used in sprout control in Potatoes. It prevents the infestation of ants, aphids, plant lice and types of mice, gophers, moles, etc., it is a mosquitoe and flea repellant.

    Product Details



    Test

    Specifications

    Appearance

    Colourless or pale yellow liquid

    Odour

    Refreshing mint odour

    Identification

    Complies with BP/USP

    Solubility

    1ml dissolves in 4ml of 70% alchohol

    Taste

    Cool sensation in mouth and characteristic mint flavour

    Solubility

    1ml dissolves in 4ml of 70% alchohol

    Taste

    Cool sensation in mouth and characteristic mint flavour

    Acidity/Alkalinity

    Neutral to Litmus solution

    Specific Gravity

    0.900g - 0.916g

    Refractive Index

    0.900g - 0.916g

    Optical Rotation

    -10° to -30°

    Fixed Oils and Fats

    Negative

    L-Menthol Content

    37% - 40%

    Total Menthol Content

    Not less than 50%

    Storage

    Store in a cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light


    Trade Information
    • Bangalore, Chennai
    • Telegraphic Transfer (T/T), Letter of Credit (L/C), Cash in Advance (CID), Cash Advance (CA)
    • 10000 Per Week
    • 7 Days
    • Yes
    • Contact us for information regarding our sample policy
    • Iron drums
    • Africa, Middle East, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, South America, North America, Central America, Australia, Asia
    • South India
    Contact Us

    Plot No.168, 7th Block, Banashankari 6th Stage, Vidyapeetha Post, Dasegowndanpalya, Kengeri Hobli Bengaluru Karnataka India +918045475305
    Phone :+918045475305